Jump to content

Welcome to DreamerRO's Community
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!

Toggle shoutbox Dreamer's Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

Changelog       In-game Guides       Job Guides       Rules       Review us       Support Ticket       Stability Discussion

Failure to follow the rules below may result in a permanent ban from the shoutbox without warning.
1. Server Down or Lag discussions do not belong on the shout box, you may ask here.
2. Do not start misleading discussions or rumors without facts
* You need 5 active posts to use the shout box. (Do not spam or post useless stuff to reach 5 posts)
@  battlenet : (23 January 2017 - 04:02 AM) login server closed
@  AnikamaAshley : (23 January 2017 - 04:02 AM) close?
@  Four : (23 January 2017 - 04:01 AM) back up
@  Kanade : (23 January 2017 - 04:01 AM) Same
@  Chancharan : (23 January 2017 - 04:01 AM) cant connect fak
@  enteng : (23 January 2017 - 03:08 AM) sir any guide for Elite dungeon
@  Cathline : (23 January 2017 - 03:02 AM) Thanks @Lightning Botman
@  Lightning Bo... : (23 January 2017 - 02:48 AM) Or you can opt to get an Alchemy Aura.
@  Lightning Bo... : (23 January 2017 - 02:48 AM) Mystic Chakra.
@  Cathline : (23 January 2017 - 02:19 AM) What is damage lower aura for boss mobs?
@  penta021 : (22 January 2017 - 08:55 PM) #giveusbackourEDsuppliesthx
@  hp923 : (22 January 2017 - 08:53 PM) im aware about that however,i used to farm feathers at prt_fild01 and now tried farming there again. it doesnt work now.
@  Ezee : (22 January 2017 - 08:49 PM) there is some certain maps that the skill won't work all you have to do is to go to the alternate map.
@  hp923 : (22 January 2017 - 08:47 PM) i cant kill 5 mobs simultaneously with stone+release combo around the map. whats going on? :(
@  agungr : (22 January 2017 - 08:45 PM) UP
@  vindrawan : (22 January 2017 - 08:44 PM) no salary sad
@  penta021 : (22 January 2017 - 08:43 PM) alright close while ED RIP
@  agungr : (22 January 2017 - 08:42 PM) RIP
@  jammmes14 : (22 January 2017 - 08:42 PM) Close?
@  skullker : (22 January 2017 - 08:42 PM) rofl

Photo

[READ FIRST] Common Technical Problems


  • Please log in to reply
181 replies to this topic

#1
Kyubey

Kyubey

    僕と契約して、魔法少女になって欲しいんだ

  • Forum Rank
  • 875 posts
  • Favorite Class:Novice

*
POPULAR

A PROPER RE-INSTALLATION OF THE FULL CLIENT FIXES 95% OF THE PROBLEMS:

Mediafire link to full client, updated 4th Feb 2014: https://www.mediafir...Installer_Parts

 

 

These are the most common technical issues:

 

1. Question:

I started Ragnarok and the window is just a tiny bar/the fullscreen just shows black and white.

Spoiler

 

2. Question:

I got a gravity error with 2 buttons that show either Copy or Exit.

Spoiler

 

3. Question:

My screenshots turn out all greyish and stretched. E.g.

Spoiler

Spoiler

 

4. Question:

My Alt+M hotkeys don't save!

Spoiler

 

5. Question:

When I login to the character screen, the characters and words and stuff are overlapping each other!

Spoiler

 

6. Question:

I wish to change my email address for my account, is that possible?

Spoiler

 

7. Question:

I forgot my @security and I didn't enable security questions/forgot them!

 

8. Question:

My exe.exe doesn't run!

Spoiler

 

9. Question:

I get the error message "Failed to Connect. Check server status." whenever I try to log in.

 

Spoiler

 

10. Question:

I have problems "moving my mouse or clicking in-game."

 

Spoiler

 

Disclaimer: Please understand that this FAQ is not foolproof. Should you find that the answer in the FAQ does not absolve your problem, please proceed to either 1. Google it 2. Provide more details in a post 3. Restart your computer 4. Do a complete full reinstall of your dRO client.

 

More questions - to be updated whenever appropriate

Spoiler

 

May not be applicable now that the patcher got updated:

 

Question:

My patcher threw up an error!

 

Spoiler

  • 21

#2
Fearmassive

Fearmassive

    Newbie

  • Forum Rank
  • 3 posts

Question:

I started Ragnarok and the window is just a tiny bar/

 

Ive tried everything, but it just keep showing the tiny bar on the left hand top corner of my monitor after clicking start. I am currently using Windows Vista Ultimate.. Please help. 


  • 0

#3
Kyubey

Kyubey

    僕と契約して、魔法少女になって欲しいんだ

  • Forum Rank
  • 875 posts
  • Favorite Class:Novice

This error occurs because of the inability of Windows 8 to set a resolution for RO if their computer is running RO for the first time. Because of that, you will have to manually fix the resolution by downloading the old setup file in the link above (Here's the link from above if you really can't find it for reasons unknown:  http://www.mediafire...omizedSetup.rar) and setting the resolution then saving the settings before you run RO.


  • 0

#4
Fearmassive

Fearmassive

    Newbie

  • Forum Rank
  • 3 posts

post-16378-0-21561300-1388207523_thumb.j

ive done everything according to the above, and it does not work. Any solution to this?

Attached Files


  • 0

#5
Kyubey

Kyubey

    僕と契約して、魔法少女になって欲しいんだ

  • Forum Rank
  • 875 posts
  • Favorite Class:Novice

Uncheck full screen on the left, check run as administrator on the right.

 

Also make sure that your setup, dro patcher and exe.exe is run as administrator.


  • 0

#6
Fearmassive

Fearmassive

    Newbie

  • Forum Rank
  • 3 posts

Uncheck full screen on the left, check run as administrator on the right.

 

Also make sure that your setup, dro patcher and exe.exe is run as administrator.

oh well, followed the instruction and even run exe.exe and dro patcher as admin. but still doesnt work. =(


  • 0

#7
Kyubey

Kyubey

    僕と契約して、魔法少女になって欲しいんだ

  • Forum Rank
  • 875 posts
  • Favorite Class:Novice

Make sure that you are running setup as admin as well and that all 3 of your files are opened in the same settings (XP compatibility and running as administrator).

 

This is an example of my patcher setup.

61Paq.png


  • 0

#8
zubiri

zubiri

    Newbie

  • Forum Rank
  • 2 posts

How can i fix it?

 

tl6w.png


  • 0

#9
Kyubey

Kyubey

    僕と契約して、魔法少女になって欲しいんだ

  • Forum Rank
  • 875 posts
  • Favorite Class:Novice

Refer to 2nd question, tiny bar. Change compatibility.


  • 0

#10
pikancok

pikancok

    Newbie

  • Forum Rank
  • 1 posts

I'm getting Gravity error here, and none of your suggestions works (reinstalling, patching kRO, changing compability and run as admin). I was so frustated untill I saw this line:

 

Gravity errors occurs when your client tries to load data that does not exist in your client files.

 

and as far as I know data in RO saved in .grf format, so i tried manual downloading the grf (dated Jan 12, 2014) then replaced the older ones. and voila, my dRO now works flawlessly  :rolleyes:

fyi, I used the full client installer on the dRO site (dated Feb 04, 2014).

 

List of things I've done in sequence:

- download full client

- patch dRO

- reinstall

- patch dRO again

- change the compability

- set ALL .exe files to run as admin : exe.exe, dRO patcher, kRO patcher (that two rsu-kro files), and setup (old and new)

- patch kRO (it actually patch/download something) - up to this point gravity error still occurs

- download and replace grf

 

I'm using Windows 7 btw. I hope this helps anyone who encounters the same problem. Cheers  :lol:


Edited by pikancok, 11 February 2014 - 11:44 PM.

  • 0

#11
Kyubey

Kyubey

    僕と契約して、魔法少女になって欲しいんだ

  • Forum Rank
  • 875 posts
  • Favorite Class:Novice

I got the exact same thing (GE upon character select screen) when the new autopatcher got released.

 

Palk's manual grf saved me, but I soon realised that patching with the autopatcher will cause the error to resurface every time. (I'm sustaining by having a copy of the manual grf and just replacing the folder's grf everytime I encounter the error)

 

Theories from discussions with people who have also gotten the error points to a possible grf repackaging problem because of the system locale languages. (Mine was Japanese, as was the ones who was encountering the error) so that MIGHT have something to do with it, although I cannot confirm the theory at the moment.

 

For now I changed my system locale to English and hoping that nothing screws up.


  • 0

#12
vivipink

vivipink

    Newbie

  • Forum Rank
  • 1 posts
  • LocationSpira
  • Favorite Class:Genetic

Hello, new (hopeful) player, and I'm having an issue that apparently my younger sister is having as well.

I'm running Win 7 and she's on 8, so I don't think it's a problem with the OS, but whenever we try to patch, nothing loads in the bars whatsoever, and we can hit Start, as if it's already patched - hit the button, a window pops up for a split second and disappears before anything loads, and then nothing.

We've both tried the Manual GRF multiple times, but it does the same exact thing as if we hadn't.

We've played many, many, many different private servers and have yet to encounter this issue at all.

I currently don't have any other server (kRO included) on this computer, so I used the full installer.

 

I'm just wondering what the issue might be?


  • 1

#13
Kyubey

Kyubey

    僕と契約して、魔法少女になって欲しいんだ

  • Forum Rank
  • 875 posts
  • Favorite Class:Novice

There may be 2 solutions to the problem you're facing.

 

Either

1. Change compability of the crucial files (Patcher, setup and client file exe.exe) to Windows XP SP3

2. Refer to this: http://playdreamerro...on/#entry191149


Ok i just found the solution.

Basically a "side-by-side" error refers to conflicting Microsoft Visual C++ redistributable versions. I.E. DRO runs on 2008 but your system, for some reason only has the most updated 2010/2012 versions installed.

 

FIX: http://www.microsoft...tion.aspx?id=29

 

It should work

 

Good luck and let me know which one works.


  • 1

#14
sharfv3

sharfv3

    Newbie

  • Forum Rank
  • 3 posts

When I click start on the patcher it doesn't work. And when I try to use the exe. it tells me that the application has failed to launch because the side - by - side configuration is incorrect. how do I fix this please help.


  • 0

#15
Kyubey

Kyubey

    僕と契約して、魔法少女になって欲しいんだ

  • Forum Rank
  • 875 posts
  • Favorite Class:Novice

http://playdreamerro...on/#entry191149

 


Basically a "side-by-side" error refers to conflicting Microsoft Visual C++ redistributable versions. I.E. DRO runs on 2008 but your system, for some reason only has the most updated 2010/2012 versions installed.

 

FIX: http://www.microsoft...tion.aspx?id=29

 

It should work


  • 0

#16
Ayngelus

Ayngelus

    Newbie

  • Forum Rank
  • 1 posts

i start the game(run as admin.) It patches through and when i press start nothing....what do i do?


  • 0

#17
Kyubey

Kyubey

    僕と契約して、魔法少女になって欲しいんだ

  • Forum Rank
  • 875 posts
  • Favorite Class:Novice

Get the manual grf from Palk's thread and see if it works


  • 0

#18
crunchy29

crunchy29

    Newbie

  • Forum Rank
  • 1 posts

How bout dis ?

 

 

 

 

Module Name: C:\Documents and Settings\Guest\Desktop\Saiiiitooo\aeRO\exe.exe
Time Stamp: 0x4d199600 - Mon Dec 27 23:47:12 2010


Exception Type: 0xc0000005

0x005644e0    exe.exe

eax: 0x00000000    ebx: 0x00000000
ecx: 0x00000000    edx: 0x00850d44
esi: 0x00000000    edi: 0x00000000
ebp: 0x00000000    esp: 0x0012fcb8

stack 0012fcb8 - 001300b8
0012FCB8 : 81 24 6E 00 C0 E4 7C 00 18 C2 ED 0D 98 E4 7C 00
0012FCC8 : 00 00 00 00 B3 B4 61 00 90 E4 7C 00 56 B3 54 00
0012FCD8 : 98 E4 7C 00 93 CD 2C 00 01 00 00 00 01 00 00 00
0012FCE8 : 00 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 28 FF 12 00 16 60 74 00
0012FCF8 : FF FF FF FF BE 54 72 00 18 C2 ED 0D 94 1E 78 00
0012FD08 : 7F CC 2C 00 F0 72 88 00 52 23 15 00 C0 FF 12 00
0012FD18 : 00 00 00 00 00 00 40 00 01 00 00 00 40 42 0F 00
0012FD28 : 01 00 00 00 08 00 00 00 67 6F 6F 64 00 01 E6 00
0012FD38 : C0 13 F4 00 78 01 E6 00 04 00 00 00 0F 00 00 00
0012FD48 : 41 00 91 7C 78 01 E6 00 78 01 E6 00 D8 13 F4 00
0012FD58 : 78 01 E6 00 F8 15 F4 00 A0 15 F4 00 10 00 00 00
0012FD68 : F3 A5 42 64 65 19 CF 01 C0 1F 07 0C B7 00 C3 01
0012FD78 : 1D 6B EA 75 46 86 CD 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
0012FD88 : 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 52 65 70 6C 61 79 00 00
0012FD98 : FA 02 00 00 78 01 E6 00 78 01 E6 00 4D 01 00 00
0012FDA8 : 78 01 E6 00 78 01 E6 00 00 16 F4 00 78 01 E6 00

Launch Info
0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000

Job : Novice
 


  • 0

#19
Kyubey

Kyubey

    僕と契約して、魔法少女になって欲しいんだ

  • Forum Rank
  • 875 posts
  • Favorite Class:Novice

Gravity error, refer to question 2.


  • 0

#20
Roann

Roann

    Newbie

  • Forum Rank
  • 2 posts

Dear Anyone,

 

I am currently facing this issue. Server's status is in Green but I failed to connect to it.

Attached screenshot for reference.

 

001.jpg


Edited by Roann, 26 April 2014 - 08:03 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users